Rawls v Jones and Beattie
[…] It violates both his right to vote for someone who represents the views of the civilian (non-law-enforcement) population and it violates his right to seek to represent the viewpoint of the civilian population, and present his own political platform to The People for them to consider and accept or reject on its merits.

8. A declaration from this court invalidating this statute is necessary and appropriate at this time. No recourse besides suit is available to the plaintiff in this matter, and California Election Code Section 13314 provides that "[this] action or appeal shall have priority over all other civil matters." If declaratory relief is not granted, plaintiff will suffer irreparable injury.

 

Second Cause of Action

(Petition for Writ of Mandate)

Plaintiff re-alleges Paragraphs 1 through 7 above and incorporates them as fully set forth.