Rawls v Jones and Beattie
[…] By the time this case is heard the March 11th nomination deadline will be getting near or may have passed, so that even if the ballot restriction herein protested is struck down, the filing deadline may present another insurmountable obstacle to plaintiff's candidacy, an obstacle that proceeds from the original invalid statute and the fact that plaintiff has had to take the time to sue to overcome it. The issuance of a Writ of Mandate will not substantially interfere with the conduct of the election. California Election Code Section 13314 provides that "[this] action or appeal shall have priority over all other civil matters." No recourse besides suit is available to the plaintiff in this matter. If Writ of Mandate is not granted, plaintiff will suffer irreparable injury.

 

Wherefore, plaintiff prays judgement as follows: