Pleadings:  Rawls v. Zamora
[…] This circumstance will be changed if in the present case the write-in half of the candidate restriction law is ruled unconstitutional. The new precedent will be highly pertinent to the earlier case and should alter its outcome. Thus plaintiff also pleads at this time that the ballot access restriction requiring law enforcement background also be declared unconstitutional.

11.   A declaration from this court invalidating this ballot restriction is necessary and appropriate at this time. No recourse besides suit is available to the plaintiff in this matter, and California Election Code Section 13314 provides that "[this] action or appeal shall have priority over all other civil matters." If declaratory relief is not granted, plaintiff will suffer irreparable injury.

Second Cause of Action

(Petition for Writ of Mandate)

Plaintiff re-alleges Paragraphs 1 through 11 above and incorporates them as fully set forth.