Pleadings:  Rawls v. Zamora
[…] Such an additional Mandate from this court is necessary and appropriate at this time. Otherwise, as of March 5th, the incumbent will be declared the winner of the Sheriff's race without without plaintiff having had a chance to appear on the ballot.

14.   The issuance of this Writ of Mandate will not substantially interfere with the conduct of the election. California Election Code Section 13314 provides that "[this] action or appeal shall have priority over all other civil matters." No recourse besides suit is available to the plaintiff in this matter. If Writ of Mandate is not granted, plaintiff will suffer irreparable injury.

 

Wherefore, plaintiff prays judgement as follows: