Pleadings:  Rawls v. Zamora
[…] His right to vote for someone who represents the views of the civilian (non-law-enforcement) population is occluded, and so is his right to have votes in his name counted, and to be seated for the office of Sheriff in the event that more voters write in his name than vote for the opposition.

8.   A declaration from this court invalidating the restriction on write-in candidates is necessary and appropriate at this time. No recourse besides suit is available to the plaintiff in this matter, and California Election Code §13314 provides that "[this] action or appeal shall have priority over all other civil matters." If declaratory relief is not granted, plaintiff will suffer irreparable injury.

9.   Four years ago plaintiff sued in Sacramento County Superior Court for access to the ballot as a candidate for Sheriff of Santa Clara County.